Compare

South Molton

Middle area

The east of the North Devon. 11,142 people in 254 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in South Molton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£295,000
Joint 3,568th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
10,753
689th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
67.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in South Molton

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in South Molton at a rate of 49.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 70.2 per 1,000 people across North Devon.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences282
Other crime97
Criminal damage and arson51
Anti-social behaviour47
Vehicle crime21
Shoplifting20
Burglary14
Drug offences10
Robbery3
Theft from the person3

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How South Molton compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

South MoltonMiddle
Median sale price14 middle areas, North Devon · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in North Devon14 areas from £210,000 to £449,950. The middle area is £291,250. South Molton is £295,000.
£295,0007th most expensive
Population14 middle areas, North Devon · 2021
Population: every middle area in North Devon14 areas from 5,146 to 10,753. The middle area is 6,393. South Molton is 10,753.
10,753most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares14 middle areas, North Devon · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in North Devon14 areas from 80.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. South Molton is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage14 middle areas, North Devon · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in North Devon14 areas from 13.1% to 98.1%. The middle area is 66.7%. South Molton is 67.1%.
67.1%7th highest

Is South Molton safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in South Molton at a rate of 49.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 70.2 per 1,000 people across North Devon.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 67 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in South Molton.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (282), other crime (97) and criminal damage and arson (51).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of North Devon

These figures are published for the whole of North Devon, not for each middle area, so they describe all of North Devon and not South Molton alone. See North Devon

Average house price
£282,633
Down 2.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£32,682
14th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.6×
Joint 101st least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
22.0
Joint 114th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
South Molton in brief

The median price paid for a home in South Molton was £295,000 in 2025.

South Molton had 10,753 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in South Molton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In South Molton, 67.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.