Compare

Plaistow South

Middle area

South Newham. 8,586 people in 0.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Plaistow South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£412,500
Joint 1,782nd most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,246
Joint 3,125th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
88.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Plaistow South

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Plaistow South at a rate of 177.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 135.0 per 1,000 people across Newham.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences643
Other crime271
Anti-social behaviour187
Vehicle crime140
Theft from the person70
Criminal damage and arson53
Robbery47
Drug offences46
Shoplifting41
Burglary27

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Plaistow South compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Plaistow SouthMiddle
Median sale price40 middle areas, Newham · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Newham40 areas from £315,000 to £642,000. The middle area is £448,750. Plaistow South is £412,500.
£412,50012th cheapest
Population40 middle areas, Newham · 2021
Population: every middle area in Newham40 areas from 6,275 to 13,097. The middle area is 8,604. Plaistow South is 8,246.
8,24615th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares40 middle areas, Newham · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Newham40 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 13.5%. Plaistow South is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage40 middle areas, Newham · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Newham40 areas from 77.1% to 99.8%. The middle area is 92.2%. Plaistow South is 88.7%.
88.7%12th lowest

Is Plaistow South safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Plaistow South at a rate of 177.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 135.0 per 1,000 people across Newham.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 149 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Plaistow South.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (643), other crime (271) and anti-social behaviour (187).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Newham

These figures are published for the whole of Newham, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Newham and not Plaistow South alone. See Newham

Average house price
£390,349
Down 5.0% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£42,595
92nd highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
9.2×
Joint 78th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
31.6
29th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Plaistow South in brief

The median price paid for a home in Plaistow South was £412,500 in 2025.

Plaistow South had 8,246 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Plaistow South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Plaistow South, 88.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.