New Forest 005B
NeighbourhoodNorth east New Forest. 1,321 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, New Forest 005B is in decile 6.
How New Forest 005B compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is New Forest 005B safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in New Forest 005B at a rate of 48.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 31.1 per 1,000 people across Totton Rushington.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 2 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in New Forest 005B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (37), shoplifting (10) and anti-social behaviour (5).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of New Forest
These figures are published for the whole of New Forest, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of New Forest and not New Forest 005B alone. See New Forest
New Forest 005B in brief
New Forest 005B has a deprivation score of 14.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in New Forest 005B was £307,500 in 2025.
New Forest 005B had 1,353 usual residents at the census.
In New Forest 005B, 99.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.