Neath Port Talbot 020A
NeighbourhoodNorth Neath Port Talbot. 1,134 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 9.3 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025
In the Welsh Index of Multiple Deprivation 2025, Neath Port Talbot 020A is in decile 4.
How Neath Port Talbot 020A compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Neath Port Talbot 020A safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Neath Port Talbot 020A at a rate of 57.3 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 62.9 per 1,000 people across Ystalyfera & Gwaun-Cae-Gurwen.
Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 3 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Neath Port Talbot 020A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (26), other crime (18) and anti-social behaviour (10).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Neath Port Talbot
These figures are published for the whole of Neath Port Talbot, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Neath Port Talbot and not Neath Port Talbot 020A alone. See Neath Port Talbot
Neath Port Talbot 020A in brief
The median price paid for a home in Neath Port Talbot 020A was £150,000 in 2025.
Neath Port Talbot 020A had 1,147 usual residents at the census.
In Neath Port Talbot 020A, 24.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
In Neath Port Talbot 020A, 4.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.