Compare

Mole Valley 012B

Neighbourhood

South west Mole Valley. 1,693 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 44 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Mole Valley 012B is in decile 6.

Deprivation score
16.1
Joint 15,570th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£745,000
Joint 1,245th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,643
Joint 16,048th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
37.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Mole Valley 012B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Mole Valley 012BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only54 neighbourhoods, Mole Valley · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Mole Valley54 areas from 1.5 to 33.4. The middle area is 8.6. Mole Valley 012B is 16.1.
16.1joint 6th most deprived
Median sale price53 neighbourhoods, Mole Valley · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Mole Valley53 areas from £267,500 to £1,357,000. The middle area is £626,000. Mole Valley 012B is £745,000.
£745,00014th most expensive
Population54 neighbourhoods, Mole Valley · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Mole Valley54 areas from 1,152 to 2,398. The middle area is 1,614. Mole Valley 012B is 1,643.
1,64323rd most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage54 neighbourhoods, Mole Valley · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Mole Valley54 areas from 37.1% to 100.0%. The middle area is 85.4%. Mole Valley 012B is 37.1%.
37.1%lowest

Is Mole Valley 012B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Mole Valley 012B at a rate of 60.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 48.5 per 1,000 people across Westcott, Ockley & Capel.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 8 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Mole Valley 012B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (29), anti-social behaviour (21) and other crime (21).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Mole Valley

These figures are published for the whole of Mole Valley, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Mole Valley and not Mole Valley 012B alone. See Mole Valley

Average house price
£552,344
Up 1.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£42,937
89th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
12.9×
Joint 11th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
88,808
Up 0.3% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Mole Valley 012B in brief

Mole Valley 012B has a deprivation score of 16.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Mole Valley 012B was £745,000 in 2025.

Mole Valley 012B had 1,643 usual residents at the census.

In Mole Valley 012B, 37.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.