Compare

Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands

Middle area

South Milton Keynes. 14,323 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 20 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£463,500
Joint 1,254th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,744
Joint 2,405th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
95.4%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands at a rate of 73.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 99.4 per 1,000 people across Milton Keynes.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences399
Other crime197
Anti-social behaviour156
Shoplifting83
Vehicle crime65
Criminal damage and arson58
Burglary52
Drug offences32
Robbery5
Theft from the person4

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Bow Brickhill & Woburn SandsMiddle
Median sale price35 middle areas, Milton Keynes · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Milton Keynes35 areas from £231,250 to £463,500. The middle area is £327,500. Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands is £463,500.
£463,500most expensive
Population35 middle areas, Milton Keynes · 2021
Population: every middle area in Milton Keynes35 areas from 5,608 to 11,676. The middle area is 8,152. Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands is 8,744.
8,74412th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares35 middle areas, Milton Keynes · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Milton Keynes35 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 11.0%. Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage35 middle areas, Milton Keynes · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Milton Keynes35 areas from 81.1% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.5%. Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands is 95.4%.
95.4%8th lowest

Is Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands at a rate of 73.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 99.4 per 1,000 people across Milton Keynes.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 89 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (399), other crime (197) and anti-social behaviour (156).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Milton Keynes

These figures are published for the whole of Milton Keynes, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Milton Keynes and not Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands alone. See Milton Keynes

Average house price
£323,868
Up 0.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£41,389
112th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.8×
Joint 140th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
18.5
Joint 140th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands in brief

The median price paid for a home in Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands was £463,500 in 2025.

Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands had 8,744 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Bow Brickhill & Woburn Sands, 95.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.