Compare

Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton

Middle area

West Mid Suffolk. 8,167 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 70 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£322,500
Joint 3,066th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
7,378
Joint 4,608th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
61.3%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton at a rate of 33.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 40.3 per 1,000 people across Mid Suffolk.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences124
Other crime66
Criminal damage and arson23
Anti-social behaviour20
Burglary13
Vehicle crime12
Shoplifting6
Drug offences5
Robbery2
Theft from the person1

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Stowupland, Mendlesham & BactonMiddle
Median sale price12 middle areas, Mid Suffolk · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Mid Suffolk12 areas from £250,000 to £405,000. The middle area is £343,750. Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton is £322,500.
£322,5005th cheapest
Population12 middle areas, Mid Suffolk · 2021
Population: every middle area in Mid Suffolk12 areas from 6,159 to 12,792. The middle area is 8,153. Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton is 7,378.
7,3782nd least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares12 middle areas, Mid Suffolk · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Mid Suffolk12 areas from 0.0% to 43.0%. The middle area is 10.5%. Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage12 middle areas, Mid Suffolk · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Mid Suffolk12 areas from 26.4% to 81.8%. The middle area is 61.8%. Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton is 61.3%.
61.3%6th lowest

Is Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton at a rate of 33.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 40.3 per 1,000 people across Mid Suffolk.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 24 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (124), other crime (66) and criminal damage and arson (23).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Mid Suffolk

These figures are published for the whole of Mid Suffolk, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Mid Suffolk and not Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton alone. See Mid Suffolk

Average house price
£317,979
Up 5.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£41,350
113th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.7×
Joint 151st least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
14.4
Joint 86th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton in brief

The median price paid for a home in Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton was £322,500 in 2025.

Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton had 7,378 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Stowupland, Mendlesham & Bacton, 61.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.