Compare

Tiverton West

Middle area

Central Mid Devon. 6,291 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 12 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Tiverton West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£217,000
Joint 1,896th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
6,252
Joint 3,127th least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
76.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Tiverton West

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Tiverton West at a rate of 130.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 57.7 per 1,000 people across Mid Devon.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences352
Other crime139
Criminal damage and arson108
Anti-social behaviour105
Shoplifting51
Burglary30
Vehicle crime15
Robbery9
Drug offences7
Theft from the person2

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Tiverton West compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Tiverton WestMiddle
Median sale price11 middle areas, Mid Devon · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Mid Devon11 areas from £217,000 to £361,250. The middle area is £320,000. Tiverton West is £217,000.
£217,000cheapest
Population11 middle areas, Mid Devon · 2021
Population: every middle area in Mid Devon11 areas from 6,252 to 8,876. The middle area is 7,492. Tiverton West is 6,252.
6,252least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares11 middle areas, Mid Devon · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Mid Devon11 areas from 22.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.0%. Tiverton West is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage11 middle areas, Mid Devon · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Mid Devon11 areas from 30.7% to 94.6%. The middle area is 66.6%. Tiverton West is 76.1%.
76.1%5th highest

Is Tiverton West safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Tiverton West at a rate of 130.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 57.7 per 1,000 people across Mid Devon.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 80 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Tiverton West.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (352), other crime (139) and criminal damage and arson (108).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Mid Devon

These figures are published for the whole of Mid Devon, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Mid Devon and not Tiverton West alone. See Mid Devon

Average house price
£281,450
Up 0.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£36,994
123rd lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.6×
Joint 155th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
19.0
Joint 148th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Tiverton West in brief

The median price paid for a home in Tiverton West was £217,000 in 2025.

Tiverton West had 6,252 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Tiverton West live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Tiverton West, 76.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.