Compare

Medway 033D

Neighbourhood

South Medway. 1,701 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Medway 033D is in decile 3.

Deprivation score
31.9
Joint 7,399th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£358,750
Joint 11,163rd most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,718
Joint 12,797th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
98.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Medway 033D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Medway 033DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only169 neighbourhoods, Medway · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Medway169 areas from 4.0 to 69.1. The middle area is 21.2. Medway 033D is 31.9.
31.952nd most deprived
Median sale price159 neighbourhoods, Medway · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Medway159 areas from £115,000 to £555,000. The middle area is £310,000. Medway 033D is £358,750.
£358,75040th most expensive
Population169 neighbourhoods, Medway · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Medway169 areas from 1,266 to 2,990. The middle area is 1,612. Medway 033D is 1,718.
1,718joint 53rd most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage169 neighbourhoods, Medway · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Medway169 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.0%. Medway 033D is 98.9%.
98.9%joint 67th highest

Is Medway 033D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Medway 033D at a rate of 68.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 71.4 per 1,000 people across Horsted.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 11 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Medway 033D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (64), anti-social behaviour (16) and other crime (15).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Medway

These figures are published for the whole of Medway, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Medway and not Medway 033D alone. See Medway

Average house price
£297,757
Up 0.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£39,622
150th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.5×
Joint 163rd least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
292,697
Up 0.3% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Medway 033D in brief

Medway 033D has a deprivation score of 31.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Medway 033D was £358,750 in 2025.

Medway 033D had 1,718 usual residents at the census.

In Medway 033D, 98.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.