Compare

Manchester 040E

Neighbourhood

South east Manchester. 1,744 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Manchester 040E is in decile 3.

Deprivation score
30.8
Joint 7,872nd most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£317,838
14,142nd most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,688
Joint 14,044th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Manchester 040E compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Manchester 040EMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only295 neighbourhoods, Manchester · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Manchester295 areas from 3.7 to 78.3. The middle area is 39.0. Manchester 040E is 30.8.
30.8joint 107th least deprived
Median sale price202 neighbourhoods, Manchester · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Manchester202 areas from £133,500 to £640,000. The middle area is £248,125. Manchester 040E is £317,838.
£317,83855th most expensive
Population295 neighbourhoods, Manchester · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Manchester295 areas from 1,009 to 3,735. The middle area is 1,803. Manchester 040E is 1,688.
1,688joint 103rd least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage295 neighbourhoods, Manchester · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Manchester295 areas from 31.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 96.9%. Manchester 040E is 99.7%.
99.7%joint 71st highest

What is the population of Manchester 040E?

Manchester 040E had 1,688 usual residents at the census.

Manchester 040E is the joint 14,044th most populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Manchester

These figures are published for the whole of Manchester, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Manchester and not Manchester 040E alone. See Manchester

Average house price
£256,760
Up 2.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£36,278
102nd lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.1×
Joint 167th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
588,256
Down 0.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Manchester 040E in brief

Manchester 040E has a deprivation score of 30.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Manchester 040E was £317,838 in 2025.

Manchester 040E had 1,688 usual residents at the census.

In Manchester 040E, 99.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.