Hulme & University
Middle areaNorth Manchester. 12,796 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.7 square kilometres.
Radon Affected Area by middle area
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 0% of people in Hulme & University live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
Recorded crime in Hulme & University
Greater Manchester Police has supplied almost no data to police.uk since July 2019, so there is no figure for Greater Manchester.
How Hulme & University compares
Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.
What is the population of Hulme & University?
Hulme & University had 11,072 usual residents at the census.
Hulme & University is the 572nd most populated of 9,448 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Manchester
These figures are published for the whole of Manchester, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Manchester and not Hulme & University alone. See Manchester
Hulme & University in brief
The median price paid for a home in Hulme & University was £177,000 in 2025.
Hulme & University had 11,072 usual residents at the census.
About 0% of people in Hulme & University live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
In Hulme & University, 70.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.