Killultagh C1
NeighbourhoodNorth west Lisburn and Castlereagh. 497 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 7.0 square kilometres.
Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood
Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026
In Killultagh C1, 93.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure 2017 is published for the Super Output Areas (2001), whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Killultagh C1. See deprivation across Lisburn and Castlereagh
How Killultagh C1 compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Killultagh C1 safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Killultagh C1 at a rate of 40.2 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 18.8 per 1,000 people across Killultagh C.
Across Northern Ireland as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 70.2 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 3 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Killultagh C1.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (9), anti-social behaviour (8) and vehicle crime (1).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Lisburn and Castlereagh
These figures are published for the whole of Lisburn and Castlereagh, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Lisburn and Castlereagh and not Killultagh C1 alone. See Lisburn and Castlereagh
Killultagh C1 in brief
Killultagh C1 had 514 usual residents at the census.
In Killultagh C1, 93.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.
62.7% of residents in Killultagh C1 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.
16.4% of residents in Killultagh C1 were aged 65 or over at the census.