Lichfield 005F
NeighbourhoodWest Lichfield. 1,792 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Lichfield 005F is in decile 6.
How Lichfield 005F compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Lichfield 005F safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Lichfield 005F at a rate of 59.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 53.5 per 1,000 people across Lichfield East.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 2 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Lichfield 005F.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (43), other crime (21) and anti-social behaviour (14).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Lichfield
These figures are published for the whole of Lichfield, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Lichfield and not Lichfield 005F alone. See Lichfield
Lichfield 005F in brief
Lichfield 005F has a deprivation score of 16.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Lichfield 005F was £242,500 in 2025.
Lichfield 005F had 1,782 usual residents at the census.
In Lichfield 005F, 96.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.