Compare

Burntwood Chasetown

Middle area

West Lichfield. 5,835 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Burntwood Chasetown live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£197,500
Joint 1,439th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
5,728
Joint 2,410th least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Burntwood Chasetown

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Burntwood Chasetown at a rate of 82.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 67.7 per 1,000 people across Lichfield.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences253
Anti-social behaviour69
Other crime60
Criminal damage and arson27
Vehicle crime27
Burglary17
Shoplifting13
Drug offences12
Robbery5
Theft from the person0

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Burntwood Chasetown compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Burntwood ChasetownMiddle
Median sale price12 middle areas, Lichfield · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Lichfield12 areas from £197,500 to £584,000. The middle area is £312,500. Burntwood Chasetown is £197,500.
£197,500cheapest
Population12 middle areas, Lichfield · 2021
Population: every middle area in Lichfield12 areas from 5,728 to 11,451. The middle area is 8,977. Burntwood Chasetown is 5,728.
5,728least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares12 middle areas, Lichfield · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Lichfield12 areas from 0.0% to 46.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Burntwood Chasetown is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage12 middle areas, Lichfield · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Lichfield12 areas from 49.1% to 99.1%. The middle area is 88.8%. Burntwood Chasetown is 99.1%.
99.1%highest

Is Burntwood Chasetown safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Burntwood Chasetown at a rate of 82.8 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 67.7 per 1,000 people across Lichfield.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 34 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Burntwood Chasetown.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (253), anti-social behaviour (69) and other crime (60).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Lichfield

These figures are published for the whole of Lichfield, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Lichfield and not Burntwood Chasetown alone. See Lichfield

Average house price
£335,799
Up 2.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£41,803
104th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.0×
Joint 135th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
12.7
Joint 57th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Burntwood Chasetown in brief

The median price paid for a home in Burntwood Chasetown was £197,500 in 2025.

Burntwood Chasetown had 5,728 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Burntwood Chasetown live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Burntwood Chasetown, 99.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.