Compare

Lewisham 020G

Neighbourhood

South west Lewisham. 1,693 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Lewisham 020G is in decile 5.

Deprivation score
19.0
Joint 15,456th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£397,500
Joint 8,841st most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,625
Joint 16,902nd most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
91.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Lewisham 020G compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Lewisham 020GMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only175 neighbourhoods, Lewisham · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Lewisham175 areas from 7.7 to 66.9. The middle area is 25.0. Lewisham 020G is 19.0.
19.048th least deprived
Median sale price147 neighbourhoods, Lewisham · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Lewisham147 areas from £225,000 to £945,000. The middle area is £480,000. Lewisham 020G is £397,500.
£397,50033rd cheapest
Population175 neighbourhoods, Lewisham · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Lewisham175 areas from 1,090 to 2,632. The middle area is 1,674. Lewisham 020G is 1,625.
1,625joint 67th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage175 neighbourhoods, Lewisham · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Lewisham175 areas from 39.3% to 100.0%. The middle area is 93.6%. Lewisham 020G is 91.8%.
91.8%joint 68th lowest

Is Lewisham 020G safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Lewisham 020G at a rate of 86.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 236.3 per 1,000 people across Catford Bridge.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 20 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Lewisham 020G.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (35), anti-social behaviour (31) and other crime (21).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Lewisham

These figures are published for the whole of Lewisham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Lewisham and not Lewisham 020G alone. See Lewisham

Average house price
£488,658
Up 0.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£45,702
43rd highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
10.7×
Joint 39th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
301,037
Down 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Lewisham 020G in brief

Lewisham 020G has a deprivation score of 19.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Lewisham 020G was £397,500 in 2025.

Lewisham 020G had 1,625 usual residents at the census.

In Lewisham 020G, 91.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.