Lambeth 022B
NeighbourhoodSouth Lambeth. 1,608 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Lambeth 022B is in decile 3.
How Lambeth 022B compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Lambeth 022B safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Lambeth 022B at a rate of 104.5 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 86.2 per 1,000 people across Clapham Park East & Streatham Hill North.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 18 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Lambeth 022B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (70), other crime (31) and anti-social behaviour (24).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Lambeth
These figures are published for the whole of Lambeth, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Lambeth and not Lambeth 022B alone. See Lambeth
Lambeth 022B in brief
Lambeth 022B has a deprivation score of 30.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Lambeth 022B was £339,000 in 2025.
Lambeth 022B had 1,581 usual residents at the census.
In Lambeth 022B, 88.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.