Compare

King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C

Neighbourhood

North west King's Lynn and West Norfolk. 1,386 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 6.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C is in decile 9.

Deprivation score
7.9
Joint 6,108th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£323,000
Joint 13,698th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,380
Joint 17,352nd least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
82.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only92 neighbourhoods, King's Lynn and West Norfolk · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in King's Lynn and West Norfolk92 areas from 4.1 to 50.4. The middle area is 23.1. King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C is 7.9.
7.94th least deprived
Median sale price86 neighbourhoods, King's Lynn and West Norfolk · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in King's Lynn and West Norfolk86 areas from £122,000 to £592,500. The middle area is £281,250. King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C is £323,000.
£323,00016th most expensive
Population92 neighbourhoods, King's Lynn and West Norfolk · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in King's Lynn and West Norfolk92 areas from 1,040 to 2,861. The middle area is 1,624. King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C is 1,380.
1,38024th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage92 neighbourhoods, King's Lynn and West Norfolk · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in King's Lynn and West Norfolk92 areas from 5.9% to 100.0%. The middle area is 73.3%. King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C is 82.8%.
82.8%34th highest

Is King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C at a rate of 26.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 26.3 per 1,000 people across Wootton.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (17), other crime (6) and criminal damage and arson (5).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of King's Lynn and West Norfolk

These figures are published for the whole of King's Lynn and West Norfolk, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of King's Lynn and West Norfolk and not King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C alone. See King's Lynn and West Norfolk

Average house price
£266,248
Up 2.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£36,835
118th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.2×
Joint 171st most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
156,943
Up 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C in brief

King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C has a deprivation score of 7.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C was £323,000 in 2025.

King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C had 1,380 usual residents at the census.

In King's Lynn and West Norfolk 005C, 82.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.