Compare

Kensington and Chelsea 002D

Neighbourhood

North west Kensington and Chelsea. 1,228 people in 0.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Kensington and Chelsea 002D is in decile 1.

Deprivation score
47.7
2,784th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
1,285
14,204th lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
100.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
9.6%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Kensington and Chelsea 002D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Kensington and Chelsea 002DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only101 neighbourhoods, Kensington and Chelsea · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Kensington and Chelsea101 areas from 5.8 to 47.7. The middle area is 16.6. Kensington and Chelsea 002D is 47.7.
47.7most deprived
Population101 neighbourhoods, Kensington and Chelsea · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Kensington and Chelsea101 areas from 1,015 to 2,231. The middle area is 1,361. Kensington and Chelsea 002D is 1,285.
1,285joint 35th lowest
Gigabit broadband coverage101 neighbourhoods, Kensington and Chelsea · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Kensington and Chelsea101 areas from 71.2% to 100.0%. The middle area is 96.0%. Kensington and Chelsea 002D is 100.0%.
100.0%joint highest
Claimant rate99 neighbourhoods, Kensington and Chelsea · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Kensington and Chelsea99 areas from 0.5% to 9.6%. The middle area is 2.9%. Kensington and Chelsea 002D is 9.6%.
9.6%highest

Figures for the whole of Kensington and Chelsea

These figures are published for the whole of Kensington and Chelsea, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Kensington and Chelsea and not Kensington and Chelsea 002D alone. See Kensington and Chelsea

Average house price
£1,232,640
Down 14.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£52,576
6th highest of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
23.4×
Least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Share of neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%
3.0%
143rd most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Kensington and Chelsea 002D in brief

Kensington and Chelsea 002D has a deprivation score of 47.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Kensington and Chelsea 002D had 1,285 usual residents at the census.

In Kensington and Chelsea 002D, 100.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Kensington and Chelsea 002D, 9.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.