Isle of Wight 015F
NeighbourhoodEast Isle of Wight. 1,228 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.3 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Isle of Wight 015F is in decile 5.
How Isle of Wight 015F compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Isle of Wight 015F safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Isle of Wight 015F at a rate of 51.3 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 74.4 per 1,000 people across Shanklin West & Newchurch.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Isle of Wight 015F.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (34), other crime (10) and criminal damage and arson (8).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Isle of Wight
These figures are published for the whole of Isle of Wight, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Isle of Wight and not Isle of Wight 015F alone. See Isle of Wight
Isle of Wight 015F in brief
Isle of Wight 015F has a deprivation score of 17.9 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Isle of Wight 015F was £286,225 in 2025.
Isle of Wight 015F had 1,293 usual residents at the census.
In Isle of Wight 015F, 95.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.