Compare

Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood

Middle area

North Isle of Wight. 8,600 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 11 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£328,250
2,969th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,583
Joint 2,621st most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
93.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood at a rate of 33.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 84.0 per 1,000 people across Isle of Wight.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences164
Other crime53
Anti-social behaviour26
Criminal damage and arson24
Burglary7
Shoplifting7
Drug offences5
Vehicle crime4
Robbery0
Theft from the person0

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Cowes West, Gurnard & NorthwoodMiddle
Median sale price18 middle areas, Isle of Wight · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Isle of Wight18 areas from £175,000 to £365,000. The middle area is £250,000. Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood is £328,250.
£328,2504th most expensive
Population18 middle areas, Isle of Wight · 2021
Population: every middle area in Isle of Wight18 areas from 5,258 to 9,693. The middle area is 7,754. Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood is 8,583.
8,5836th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares18 middle areas, Isle of Wight · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Isle of Wight18 areas from 0.0% to 97.0%. The middle area is 7.5%. Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage18 middle areas, Isle of Wight · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Isle of Wight18 areas from 55.6% to 97.2%. The middle area is 88.1%. Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood is 93.8%.
93.8%4th highest

Is Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood at a rate of 33.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 84.0 per 1,000 people across Isle of Wight.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 16 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (164), other crime (53) and anti-social behaviour (26).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Isle of Wight

These figures are published for the whole of Isle of Wight, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Isle of Wight and not Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood alone. See Isle of Wight

Average house price
£245,670
Down 1.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£31,184
4th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.9×
Joint 135th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
24.6
83rd most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood in brief

The median price paid for a home in Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood was £328,250 in 2025.

Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood had 8,583 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Cowes West, Gurnard & Northwood, 93.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.