Compare

Hyndburn 003D

Neighbourhood

West Hyndburn. 1,290 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Hyndburn 003D is in decile 3.

Deprivation score
26.8
Joint 9,962nd most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£168,750
Joint 3,741st cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,296
Joint 14,502nd least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Hyndburn 003D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Hyndburn 003DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only53 neighbourhoods, Hyndburn · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Hyndburn53 areas from 8.2 to 69.0. The middle area is 34.7. Hyndburn 003D is 26.8.
26.820th least deprived
Median sale price49 neighbourhoods, Hyndburn · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Hyndburn49 areas from £79,000 to £244,000. The middle area is £148,000. Hyndburn 003D is £168,750.
£168,75017th most expensive
Population53 neighbourhoods, Hyndburn · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Hyndburn53 areas from 1,182 to 2,392. The middle area is 1,519. Hyndburn 003D is 1,296.
1,2968th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage53 neighbourhoods, Hyndburn · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Hyndburn53 areas from 63.9% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.3%. Hyndburn 003D is 99.5%.
99.5%12th highest

Is Hyndburn 003D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Hyndburn 003D at a rate of 86.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 91.0 per 1,000 people across Rishton.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 8 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Hyndburn 003D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (54), anti-social behaviour (21) and other crime (16).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Hyndburn

These figures are published for the whole of Hyndburn, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Hyndburn and not Hyndburn 003D alone. See Hyndburn

Average house price
£142,964
Up 7.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£34,987
63rd lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
4.1×
Joint 10th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
86,908
Up 1.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Hyndburn 003D in brief

Hyndburn 003D has a deprivation score of 26.8 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Hyndburn 003D was £168,750 in 2025.

Hyndburn 003D had 1,296 usual residents at the census.

In Hyndburn 003D, 99.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.