Compare

Borehamwood Brookmeadow

Ward

South Hertsmere. About 9,010 people in 1.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 4% of people in Borehamwood Brookmeadow live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
8,836
Joint 2,993rd most populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
4%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
92.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
4.6%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Borehamwood Brookmeadow compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Borehamwood BrookmeadowMiddle
Population16 wards, Hertsmere · 2021
Population: every ward in Hertsmere16 areas from 4,950 to 9,506. The middle area is 5,883. Borehamwood Brookmeadow is 8,836.
8,8363rd most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares16 wards, Hertsmere · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Hertsmere16 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 2.0%. Borehamwood Brookmeadow is 4.0%.
4%8th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage16 wards, Hertsmere · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Hertsmere16 areas from 72.1% to 98.3%. The middle area is 90.9%. Borehamwood Brookmeadow is 92.8%.
92.8%7th highest
Claimant rate16 wards, Hertsmere · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Hertsmere16 areas from 1.5% to 5.7%. The middle area is 3.0%. Borehamwood Brookmeadow is 4.6%.
4.6%3rd highest

Is Borehamwood Brookmeadow safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Borehamwood Brookmeadow at a rate of 131.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 89.1 per 1,000 people across Hertsmere.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 100 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Borehamwood Brookmeadow.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (313), anti-social behaviour (235) and shoplifting (175).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Hertsmere

These figures are published for the whole of Hertsmere, not for each ward, so they describe all of Hertsmere and not Borehamwood Brookmeadow alone. See Hertsmere

Average house price
£548,704
Up 1.3% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£43,813
68th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
12.5×
17th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
14.1
Joint 81st least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Borehamwood Brookmeadow in brief

Borehamwood Brookmeadow had 8,836 usual residents at the census.

About 4% of people in Borehamwood Brookmeadow live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Borehamwood Brookmeadow, 92.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Borehamwood Brookmeadow, 4.6% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.