Herefordshire 019B
NeighbourhoodEast Herefordshire. 2,122 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 37 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Herefordshire 019B is in decile 7.
How Herefordshire 019B compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Herefordshire 019B safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Herefordshire 019B at a rate of 37.7 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 55.7 per 1,000 people across Ledbury.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 22 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Herefordshire 019B.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (23), other crime (20) and anti-social behaviour (16).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Herefordshire
These figures are published for the whole of Herefordshire, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Herefordshire and not Herefordshire 019B alone. See Herefordshire
Herefordshire 019B in brief
Herefordshire 019B has a deprivation score of 12.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Herefordshire 019B was £294,998 in 2025.
Herefordshire 019B had 1,681 usual residents at the census.
In Herefordshire 019B, 61.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.