Compare

Yateley East

Middle area

North east Hart. 8,659 people in 5.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Yateley East live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£446,750
1,430th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
8,436
Joint 2,827th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
98.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Yateley East

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Yateley East at a rate of 53.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 44.2 per 1,000 people across Hart.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences135
Anti-social behaviour107
Other crime74
Criminal damage and arson67
Shoplifting35
Burglary15
Vehicle crime12
Drug offences9
Theft from the person4
Robbery2

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Yateley East compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Yateley EastMiddle
Median sale price11 middle areas, Hart · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Hart11 areas from £380,000 to £600,000. The middle area is £485,000. Yateley East is £446,750.
£446,7504th cheapest
Population11 middle areas, Hart · 2021
Population: every middle area in Hart11 areas from 6,519 to 12,166. The middle area is 8,436. Yateley East is 8,436.
8,4366th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares11 middle areas, Hart · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Hart11 areas from 0.0% to 94.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Yateley East is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage11 middle areas, Hart · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Hart11 areas from 47.3% to 99.5%. The middle area is 93.0%. Yateley East is 98.1%.
98.1%2nd highest

Is Yateley East safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Yateley East at a rate of 53.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 44.2 per 1,000 people across Hart.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 39 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Yateley East.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (135), anti-social behaviour (107) and other crime (74).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Hart

These figures are published for the whole of Hart, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Hart and not Yateley East alone. See Hart

Average house price
£481,051
Up 2.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£46,502
36th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
10.3×
Joint 44th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
5.9
Least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Yateley East in brief

The median price paid for a home in Yateley East was £446,750 in 2025.

Yateley East had 8,436 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Yateley East live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Yateley East, 98.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.