Compare

Harrow 031D

Neighbourhood

South west Harrow. 1,840 people in 0.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Harrow 031D is in decile 6.

Deprivation score
16.3
Joint 15,765th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£520,000
Joint 4,217th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,794
Joint 10,045th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
98.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Harrow 031D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Harrow 031DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only144 neighbourhoods, Harrow · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Harrow144 areas from 1.1 to 39.6. The middle area is 16.4. Harrow 031D is 16.3.
16.3joint 71st least deprived
Median sale price81 neighbourhoods, Harrow · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Harrow81 areas from £288,000 to £1,060,000. The middle area is £570,000. Harrow 031D is £520,000.
£520,00027th cheapest
Population144 neighbourhoods, Harrow · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Harrow144 areas from 1,245 to 2,908. The middle area is 1,802. Harrow 031D is 1,794.
1,79471st least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage144 neighbourhoods, Harrow · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Harrow144 areas from 39.3% to 100.0%. The middle area is 96.2%. Harrow 031D is 98.0%.
98.0%62nd highest

Is Harrow 031D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Harrow 031D at a rate of 48.9 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 67.9 per 1,000 people across Earlsmead.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Harrow 031D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (32), anti-social behaviour (14) and vehicle crime (13).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Harrow

These figures are published for the whole of Harrow, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Harrow and not Harrow 031D alone. See Harrow

Average house price
£526,493
Down 2.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£45,232
47th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
11.6×
26th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
272,612
Up 0.6% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Harrow 031D in brief

Harrow 031D has a deprivation score of 16.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Harrow 031D was £520,000 in 2025.

Harrow 031D had 1,794 usual residents at the census.

In Harrow 031D, 98.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.