Compare

Billesdon & Tilton

Ward

North east Harborough. About 2,717 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 91 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 76% of people in Billesdon & Tilton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
2,623
Joint 754th least populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
76%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
43.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
1.0%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Billesdon & Tilton compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Billesdon & TiltonMiddle
Population19 wards, Harborough · 2021
Population: every ward in Harborough19 areas from 2,623 to 9,342. The middle area is 5,385. Billesdon & Tilton is 2,623.
2,623least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares19 wards, Harborough · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Harborough19 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 76.0%. Billesdon & Tilton is 76.0%.
76%joint 9th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage19 wards, Harborough · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Harborough19 areas from 10.9% to 97.1%. The middle area is 84.6%. Billesdon & Tilton is 43.8%.
43.8%4th lowest
Claimant rate19 wards, Harborough · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Harborough19 areas from 1.0% to 2.6%. The middle area is 1.8%. Billesdon & Tilton is 1.0%.
1.0%lowest

Is Billesdon & Tilton safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Billesdon & Tilton at a rate of 43.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 50.8 per 1,000 people across Harborough.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 21 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Billesdon & Tilton.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (56), other crime (44) and burglary (28).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Harborough

These figures are published for the whole of Harborough, not for each ward, so they describe all of Harborough and not Billesdon & Tilton alone. See Harborough

Average house price
£341,706
Up 5.0% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£42,423
95th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.1×
Joint 127th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
9.2
13th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Billesdon & Tilton in brief

Billesdon & Tilton had 2,623 usual residents at the census.

About 76% of people in Billesdon & Tilton live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Billesdon & Tilton, 43.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Billesdon & Tilton, 1.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.