Compare

Gateshead 026D

Neighbourhood

South east Gateshead. 1,498 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Gateshead 026D is in decile 2.

Deprivation score
35.6
Joint 5,925th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£85,000
Joint 178th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,432
Joint 19,659th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
79.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Gateshead 026D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Gateshead 026DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only126 neighbourhoods, Gateshead · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Gateshead126 areas from 2.3 to 70.9. The middle area is 24.1. Gateshead 026D is 35.6.
35.641st most deprived
Median sale price112 neighbourhoods, Gateshead · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Gateshead112 areas from £60,500 to £310,000. The middle area is £160,000. Gateshead 026D is £85,000.
£85,0003rd cheapest
Population126 neighbourhoods, Gateshead · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Gateshead126 areas from 1,098 to 2,739. The middle area is 1,496. Gateshead 026D is 1,432.
1,43249th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage126 neighbourhoods, Gateshead · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Gateshead126 areas from 5.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.1%. Gateshead 026D is 79.6%.
79.6%13th lowest

Is Gateshead 026D safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Gateshead 026D at a rate of 140.9 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 80.5 per 1,000 people across Birtley South.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 18 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Gateshead 026D.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (58), anti-social behaviour (51) and other crime (28).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Gateshead

These figures are published for the whole of Gateshead, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Gateshead and not Gateshead 026D alone. See Gateshead

Average house price
£155,550
Up 3.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£34,199
37th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
4.5×
Joint 24th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
202,509
Up 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Gateshead 026D in brief

Gateshead 026D has a deprivation score of 35.6 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Gateshead 026D was £85,000 in 2025.

Gateshead 026D had 1,432 usual residents at the census.

In Gateshead 026D, 79.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.