Compare

Fenland 005C

Neighbourhood

East Fenland. 1,822 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Fenland 005C is in decile 4.

Deprivation score
25.5
Joint 10,757th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£183,500
Joint 5,072nd cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,866
Joint 8,024th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
90.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Fenland 005C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Fenland 005CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only56 neighbourhoods, Fenland · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Fenland56 areas from 13.2 to 61.8. The middle area is 24.0. Fenland 005C is 25.5.
25.526th most deprived
Median sale price55 neighbourhoods, Fenland · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Fenland55 areas from £140,000 to £305,000. The middle area is £230,000. Fenland 005C is £183,500.
£183,5008th cheapest
Population56 neighbourhoods, Fenland · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Fenland56 areas from 1,170 to 2,772. The middle area is 1,751. Fenland 005C is 1,866.
1,86625th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage56 neighbourhoods, Fenland · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Fenland56 areas from 19.4% to 100.0%. The middle area is 93.3%. Fenland 005C is 90.8%.
90.8%joint 24th lowest

Is Fenland 005C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Fenland 005C at a rate of 106.5 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 112.0 per 1,000 people across March North.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 25 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Fenland 005C.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were other crime (72), violence and sexual offences (57) and anti-social behaviour (37).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Fenland

These figures are published for the whole of Fenland, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Fenland and not Fenland 005C alone. See Fenland

Average house price
£224,770
Up 2.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£34,170
35th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.6×
Joint 136th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
105,930
Up 0.5% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Fenland 005C in brief

Fenland 005C has a deprivation score of 25.5 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Fenland 005C was £183,500 in 2025.

Fenland 005C had 1,866 usual residents at the census.

In Fenland 005C, 90.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.