Erewash 013A
NeighbourhoodSouth east Erewash. 1,361 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.4 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Erewash 013A is in decile 7.
How Erewash 013A compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Erewash 013A safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Erewash 013A at a rate of 54.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 66.7 per 1,000 people across Breaston & Draycott.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 4 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Erewash 013A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (37), anti-social behaviour (12) and vehicle crime (9).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Erewash
These figures are published for the whole of Erewash, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Erewash and not Erewash 013A alone. See Erewash
Erewash 013A in brief
Erewash 013A has a deprivation score of 14.0 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Erewash 013A was £275,000 in 2025.
Erewash 013A had 1,348 usual residents at the census.
In Erewash 013A, 96.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.