Eastbourne 009D
NeighbourhoodCentral Eastbourne. 1,636 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Eastbourne 009D is in decile 7.
How Eastbourne 009D compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Eastbourne 009D safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Eastbourne 009D at a rate of 116.1 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 63.6 per 1,000 people across Old Town & Motcombe.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 13 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Eastbourne 009D.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (52), anti-social behaviour (51) and shoplifting (33).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Eastbourne
These figures are published for the whole of Eastbourne, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Eastbourne and not Eastbourne 009D alone. See Eastbourne
Eastbourne 009D in brief
Eastbourne 009D has a deprivation score of 12.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Eastbourne 009D was £262,624 in 2025.
Eastbourne 009D had 1,595 usual residents at the census.
In Eastbourne 009D, 98.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.