Compare

St Margaret's

Ward

The north of the East Lindsey. About 3,023 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.7 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in St Margaret's live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
2,888
998th least populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.3%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
3.2%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How St Margaret's compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

St Margaret'sMiddle
Population37 wards, East Lindsey · 2021
Population: every ward in East Lindsey37 areas from 2,167 to 9,654. The middle area is 2,645. St Margaret's is 2,888.
2,88816th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares37 wards, East Lindsey · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in East Lindsey37 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 38.0%. St Margaret's is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage37 wards, East Lindsey · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in East Lindsey37 areas from 9.3% to 98.1%. The middle area is 69.7%. St Margaret's is 97.3%.
97.3%2nd highest
Claimant rate36 wards, East Lindsey · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in East Lindsey36 areas from 1.0% to 5.6%. The middle area is 3.1%. St Margaret's is 3.2%.
3.2%joint 16th highest

Is St Margaret's safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in St Margaret's at a rate of 77.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 97.4 per 1,000 people across East Lindsey.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 19 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in St Margaret's.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (117), anti-social behaviour (55) and criminal damage and arson (31).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of East Lindsey

These figures are published for the whole of East Lindsey, not for each ward, so they describe all of East Lindsey and not St Margaret's alone. See East Lindsey

Average house price
£208,075
Down 0.9% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£31,516
6th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.6×
Joint 136th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
30.4
36th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
St Margaret's in brief

St Margaret's had 2,888 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in St Margaret's live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In St Margaret's, 97.3% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In St Margaret's, 3.2% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.