Compare

Dorset 008B

Neighbourhood

North west Dorset. 2,173 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 51 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Dorset 008B is in decile 5.

Deprivation score
17.7
Joint 16,593rd most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£470,000
Joint 5,634th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
2,116
Joint 3,729th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
57.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Dorset 008B compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Dorset 008BMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only223 neighbourhoods, Dorset · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Dorset223 areas from 2.0 to 59.3. The middle area is 15.6. Dorset 008B is 17.7.
17.7joint 81st most deprived
Median sale price220 neighbourhoods, Dorset · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Dorset220 areas from £141,440 to £785,000. The middle area is £355,000. Dorset 008B is £470,000.
£470,000joint 27th most expensive
Population223 neighbourhoods, Dorset · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Dorset223 areas from 1,098 to 2,837. The middle area is 1,644. Dorset 008B is 2,116.
2,11630th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage223 neighbourhoods, Dorset · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Dorset223 areas from 5.2% to 100.0%. The middle area is 86.3%. Dorset 008B is 57.2%.
57.2%37th lowest

Is Dorset 008B safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Dorset 008B at a rate of 23.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 31.1 per 1,000 people across Yetminster, Bradford Abbas & Longburton.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 3 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Dorset 008B.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (26), other crime (9) and anti-social behaviour (8).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Dorset

These figures are published for the whole of Dorset, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Dorset and not Dorset 008B alone. See Dorset

Average house price
£328,589
Down 0.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,462
140th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.8×
97th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
391,036
Up 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Dorset 008B in brief

Dorset 008B has a deprivation score of 17.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Dorset 008B was £470,000 in 2025.

Dorset 008B had 2,116 usual residents at the census.

In Dorset 008B, 57.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.