Derby 010A
NeighbourhoodEast Derby. 1,340 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Derby 010A is in decile 6.
How Derby 010A compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Derby 010A safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Derby 010A at a rate of 87.3 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 42.6 per 1,000 people across Spondon North.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 12 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Derby 010A.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (38), shoplifting (32) and other crime (20).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Derby
These figures are published for the whole of Derby, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Derby and not Derby 010A alone. See Derby
Derby 010A in brief
Derby 010A has a deprivation score of 14.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Derby 010A was £217,000 in 2025.
Derby 010A had 1,394 usual residents at the census.
In Derby 010A, 98.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.