Compare

Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank

Middle area

South west Cumberland. 9,447 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 6.2 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£170,000
Joint 810th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
9,510
1,601st most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
92.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank at a rate of 50.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 81.7 per 1,000 people across Cumberland.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences250
Other crime114
Criminal damage and arson47
Anti-social behaviour16
Drug offences15
Shoplifting12
Burglary11
Vehicle crime4
Robbery3
Theft from the person1

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Hensingham, Hillcrest & AikbankMiddle
Median sale price33 middle areas, Cumberland · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Cumberland33 areas from £115,000 to £345,000. The middle area is £170,000. Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank is £170,000.
£170,00017th most expensive
Population33 middle areas, Cumberland · 2021
Population: every middle area in Cumberland33 areas from 5,186 to 11,878. The middle area is 8,108. Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank is 9,510.
9,5109th most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares33 middle areas, Cumberland · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Cumberland33 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 59.0%. Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage33 middle areas, Cumberland · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Cumberland33 areas from 38.2% to 99.8%. The middle area is 88.8%. Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank is 92.8%.
92.8%11th highest

Is Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank at a rate of 50.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 81.7 per 1,000 people across Cumberland.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 39 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (250), other crime (114) and criminal damage and arson (47).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Cumberland

These figures are published for the whole of Cumberland, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Cumberland and not Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank alone. See Cumberland

Average house price
£172,654
Up 4.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£42,461
Joint 93rd highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
4.1×
Joint 10th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
23.8
95th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank in brief

The median price paid for a home in Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank was £170,000 in 2025.

Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank had 9,510 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Hensingham, Hillcrest & Aikbank, 92.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.