Compare

Croydon 006A

Neighbourhood

North Croydon. 1,569 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Croydon 006A is in decile 5.

Deprivation score
20.7
Joint 14,113th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£433,475
7,094th most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,530
Joint 21,892nd most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Croydon 006A compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Croydon 006AMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only229 neighbourhoods, Croydon · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Croydon229 areas from 1.6 to 70.1. The middle area is 21.0. Croydon 006A is 20.7.
20.7joint 111th least deprived
Median sale price187 neighbourhoods, Croydon · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Croydon187 areas from £219,500 to £1,045,000. The middle area is £427,500. Croydon 006A is £433,475.
£433,47588th most expensive
Population229 neighbourhoods, Croydon · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Croydon229 areas from 1,121 to 2,910. The middle area is 1,667. Croydon 006A is 1,530.
1,530joint 63rd least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage229 neighbourhoods, Croydon · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Croydon229 areas from 32.8% to 100.0%. The middle area is 94.3%. Croydon 006A is 99.8%.
99.8%joint 12th highest

Is Croydon 006A safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Croydon 006A at a rate of 51.0 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 65.5 per 1,000 people across Thornton Heath North East.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Croydon 006A.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (32), vehicle crime (19) and other crime (7).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Croydon

These figures are published for the whole of Croydon, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Croydon and not Croydon 006A alone. See Croydon

Average house price
£390,041
Down 3.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£44,326
60th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
8.8×
Joint 96th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
410,085
Up 0.4% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Croydon 006A in brief

Croydon 006A has a deprivation score of 20.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Croydon 006A was £433,475 in 2025.

Croydon 006A had 1,530 usual residents at the census.

In Croydon 006A, 99.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.