County Durham 053F
NeighbourhoodEast County Durham. 1,424 people in 0.9 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, County Durham 053F is in decile 2.
How County Durham 053F compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is County Durham 053F safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in County Durham 053F at a rate of 74.4 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 162.1 per 1,000 people across Chilton.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 14 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in County Durham 053F.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (46), other crime (23) and criminal damage and arson (12).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of County Durham
These figures are published for the whole of County Durham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of County Durham and not County Durham 053F alone. See County Durham
County Durham 053F in brief
County Durham 053F has a deprivation score of 34.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in County Durham 053F was £146,500 in 2025.
County Durham 053F had 1,474 usual residents at the census.
In County Durham 053F, 99.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.