County Durham 037E
NeighbourhoodEast County Durham. 1,525 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.9 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, County Durham 037E is in decile 9.
How County Durham 037E compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is County Durham 037E safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in County Durham 037E at a rate of 51.1 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 150.4 per 1,000 people across Peterlee South.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 4 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in County Durham 037E.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were shoplifting (29), violence and sexual offences (25) and anti-social behaviour (7).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of County Durham
These figures are published for the whole of County Durham, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of County Durham and not County Durham 037E alone. See County Durham
County Durham 037E in brief
County Durham 037E has a deprivation score of 6.1 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in County Durham 037E was £230,725 in 2025.
County Durham 037E had 1,532 usual residents at the census.
In County Durham 037E, 99.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.