Compare

Cotswold 007D

Neighbourhood

South Cotswold. 1,215 people in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Cotswold 007D is in decile 3.

Deprivation score
29.7
8,395th most deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Population
1,180
12,306th lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
90.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
6.4%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Cotswold 007D compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Cotswold 007DMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only56 neighbourhoods, Cotswold · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Cotswold56 areas from 1.6 to 29.7. The middle area is 11.8. Cotswold 007D is 29.7.
29.7most deprived
Population56 neighbourhoods, Cotswold · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Cotswold56 areas from 1,053 to 2,604. The middle area is 1,608. Cotswold 007D is 1,180.
1,1802nd lowest
Gigabit broadband coverage56 neighbourhoods, Cotswold · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Cotswold56 areas from 9.2% to 97.6%. The middle area is 78.9%. Cotswold 007D is 90.9%.
90.9%15th highest
Claimant rate56 neighbourhoods, Cotswold · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every neighbourhood in Cotswold56 areas from 0.6% to 6.4%. The middle area is 1.9%. Cotswold 007D is 6.4%.
6.4%highest

Figures for the whole of Cotswold

These figures are published for the whole of Cotswold, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Cotswold and not Cotswold 007D alone. See Cotswold

Average house price
£421,125
Up 0.4% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£41,267
115th highest of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
10.2×
46th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Share of neighbourhoods in England's most deprived 10%
0.0%
Least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Cotswold 007D in brief

Cotswold 007D has a deprivation score of 29.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

Cotswold 007D had 1,180 usual residents at the census.

In Cotswold 007D, 90.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Cotswold 007D, 6.4% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.