Compare

Colwyn Bay North

Middle area

North Conwy. 6,871 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.0 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 100% of people in Colwyn Bay North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£182,500
Joint 1,105th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
6,957
Joint 4,181st least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
100%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
88.8%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Colwyn Bay North

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Colwyn Bay North at a rate of 228.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 106.4 per 1,000 people across Conwy.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences651
Anti-social behaviour309
Other crime256
Shoplifting117
Criminal damage and arson109
Drug offences59
Burglary41
Vehicle crime14
Robbery8
Theft from the person4

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Colwyn Bay North compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Colwyn Bay NorthMiddle
Median sale price15 middle areas, Conwy · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Conwy15 areas from £167,000 to £275,000. The middle area is £215,000. Colwyn Bay North is £182,500.
£182,5002nd cheapest
Population15 middle areas, Conwy · 2021
Population: every middle area in Conwy15 areas from 5,882 to 11,288. The middle area is 7,667. Colwyn Bay North is 6,957.
6,9576th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares15 middle areas, Conwy · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Conwy15 areas from 11.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. Colwyn Bay North is 100.0%.
100%joint most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage15 middle areas, Conwy · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Conwy15 areas from 46.0% to 98.5%. The middle area is 94.9%. Colwyn Bay North is 88.8%.
88.8%4th lowest

Is Colwyn Bay North safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Colwyn Bay North at a rate of 228.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 106.4 per 1,000 people across Conwy.

Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 150 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Colwyn Bay North.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (651), anti-social behaviour (309) and other crime (256).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Conwy

These figures are published for the whole of Conwy, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Conwy and not Colwyn Bay North alone. See Conwy

Average house price
£218,235
Up 3.0% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,424
80th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.2×
Joint 107th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
114,421
No change in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Colwyn Bay North in brief

The median price paid for a home in Colwyn Bay North was £182,500 in 2025.

Colwyn Bay North had 6,957 usual residents at the census.

About 100% of people in Colwyn Bay North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Colwyn Bay North, 88.8% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.