Bury North
ConstituencyThe east of the North West. About 105,506 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 58 square kilometres.
MP for Bury North
Mr James FrithLabourMP since
They won by 6,944 votes on a 58.6% turnout.
As of , from the UK Parliament Members API. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: UK Parliament, Members API.
Radon Affected Area by constituency
Worked out by Open Index · 2022
About 98% of people in Bury North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.
2024 general election result
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Share |
|---|---|---|---|
| James FrithElected | Labour | 19,625 | 43.1% |
| James Daly | Conservative | 12,681 | 27.9% |
| Lynda Rosewell | Reform UK | 7,385 | 16.2% |
| Shafat Ali | Workers Party of Britain | 1,917 | 4.2% |
| Owain Sutton | Green Party | 1,747 | 3.8% |
| Mark Alcock | Liberal Democrat | 1,317 | 2.9% |
| Anwarul Haq | Independent | 571 | 1.3% |
| Spencer Donnelly | Independent | 277 | 0.6% |
- Electorate
- 77,686
- Turnout
- 58.6%
- Majority
- 6,944 (15.3%)
- Valid votes
- 45,520
- Rejected ballots
- 174
Polling day . Shares are of valid votes; turnout is valid votes as a share of the electorate. Contains Parliamentary information licensed under the Open Parliament Licence v3.0. Source: House of Commons Library, UK Parliament election results. The result from the House of Commons Library
How Bury North compares
Each dot is a constituency. The black line marks the middle one.
Every constituency ranked: population and people in radon affected area squares.
What is the population of Bury North?
Bury North had 103,184 usual residents at the census.
Bury North is the 268th most populated of 650 in the UK.
Figures for the whole of Bury
Most of Bury North lies in Bury. These figures are published for the whole of Bury, not for constituencies, so they describe the council and not Bury North itself. See Bury
Bury North in brief
The winner in Bury North had a majority of 15.3% of valid votes at the general election on 4 July 2024.
Turnout in Bury North at the general election on 4 July 2024 was 58.6%.
Bury North had 103,184 usual residents at the census.
About 98% of people in Bury North live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.