Compare

Castle Baynard

Ward

West City of London. About 568 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.3 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Castle Baynard live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
333
6th least populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
78.7%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Aged 15 to 64
85.5%
42nd highest of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

How Castle Baynard compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Castle BaynardMiddle
Population10 wards, City of London · 2021
Population: every ward in City of London10 areas from 252 to 2,605. The middle area is 400. Castle Baynard is 333.
3333rd least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares10 wards, City of London · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in City of London10 areas from 0.0% to 0.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Castle Baynard is 0.0%.
0%
Gigabit broadband coverage10 wards, City of London · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in City of London10 areas from 64.0% to 99.3%. The middle area is 78.3%. Castle Baynard is 78.7%.
78.7%5th highest
Aged 15 to 6410 wards, City of London · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every ward in City of London10 areas from 68.9% to 96.5%. The middle area is 89.2%. Castle Baynard is 85.5%.
85.5%4th lowest

What is the population of Castle Baynard?

Castle Baynard had 333 usual residents at the census.

Castle Baynard is the 6th least populated of 8,397 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of City of London

These figures are published for the whole of City of London, not for each ward, so they describe all of City of London and not Castle Baynard alone. See City of London

Average house price
£726,633
Down 14.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Deprivation score
10.2
Joint 29th least deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Population estimate
15,631
Up 0.9% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Full-fibre broadband coverage
82.3%
UK 81.0%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Castle Baynard in brief

Castle Baynard had 333 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Castle Baynard live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Castle Baynard, 78.7% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

85.5% of residents in Castle Baynard were aged 15 to 64 at the census.