Compare

Chorley 004E

Neighbourhood

North east Chorley. 1,903 people in 1.8 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Chorley 004E is in decile 8.

Deprivation score
9.3
Joint 7,844th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£257,500
Joint 12,249th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,845
Joint 8,585th most populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
95.4%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Chorley 004E compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Chorley 004EMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only70 neighbourhoods, Chorley · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Chorley70 areas from 3.3 to 52.7. The middle area is 11.4. Chorley 004E is 9.3.
9.3joint 27th least deprived
Median sale price66 neighbourhoods, Chorley · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Chorley66 areas from £124,000 to £458,750. The middle area is £231,650. Chorley 004E is £257,500.
£257,50020th most expensive
Population70 neighbourhoods, Chorley · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Chorley70 areas from 1,178 to 3,085. The middle area is 1,589. Chorley 004E is 1,845.
1,84519th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage70 neighbourhoods, Chorley · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Chorley70 areas from 52.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 95.7%. Chorley 004E is 95.4%.
95.4%34th lowest

Is Chorley 004E safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Chorley 004E at a rate of 64.1 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 43.9 per 1,000 people across Whittle-le-Woods & Anglezarke.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 5 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Chorley 004E.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (54), anti-social behaviour (37) and other crime (12).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Chorley

These figures are published for the whole of Chorley, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Chorley and not Chorley 004E alone. See Chorley

Average house price
£213,246
Up 2.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Jul 2026
Median full-time pay
£39,350
154th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.4×
58th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
121,814
Up 1.0% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Chorley 004E in brief

Chorley 004E has a deprivation score of 9.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Chorley 004E was £257,500 in 2025.

Chorley 004E had 1,845 usual residents at the census.

In Chorley 004E, 95.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.