Compare

Cheshire East 052C

Neighbourhood

South west Cheshire East. 1,699 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 10 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Cheshire East 052C is in decile 7.

Deprivation score
12.3
Joint 11,444th least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£372,500
Joint 10,273rd most expensive of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,079
Joint 11,245th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
84.9%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Cheshire East 052C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Cheshire East 052CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only244 neighbourhoods, Cheshire East · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Cheshire East244 areas from 0.7 to 55.6. The middle area is 10.2. Cheshire East 052C is 12.3.
12.3joint 102nd most deprived
Median sale price239 neighbourhoods, Cheshire East · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Cheshire East239 areas from £86,750 to £1,087,500. The middle area is £300,000. Cheshire East 052C is £372,500.
£372,500joint 81st most expensive
Population244 neighbourhoods, Cheshire East · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Cheshire East244 areas from 1,023 to 2,714. The middle area is 1,568. Cheshire East 052C is 1,079.
1,079joint 4th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage244 neighbourhoods, Cheshire East · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Cheshire East244 areas from 1.5% to 100.0%. The middle area is 92.4%. Cheshire East 052C is 84.9%.
84.9%joint 78th lowest

Is Cheshire East 052C safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Cheshire East 052C at a rate of 71.2 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 72.5 per 1,000 people across Church Minshull, Kingsbourne & Sound.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 9 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Cheshire East 052C.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (44), anti-social behaviour (25) and other crime (22).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Cheshire East

These figures are published for the whole of Cheshire East, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Cheshire East and not Cheshire East 052C alone. See Cheshire East

Average house price
£311,897
Up 4.5% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£40,991
120th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.6×
Joint 156th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
425,459
Up 1.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Cheshire East 052C in brief

Cheshire East 052C has a deprivation score of 12.3 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Cheshire East 052C was £372,500 in 2025.

Cheshire East 052C had 1,079 usual residents at the census.

In Cheshire East 052C, 84.9% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.