Cheshire East 012D
NeighbourhoodNorth east Cheshire East. 1,941 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 20 square kilometres.
Deprivation by neighbourhood
English Indices of Deprivation 2025
In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Cheshire East 012D is in decile 9.
How Cheshire East 012D compares
Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.
Is Cheshire East 012D safe? What police records show
In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Cheshire East 012D at a rate of 42.8 per 1,000 people.
That compares with 48.9 per 1,000 people across Alderley Edge & Chelford.
Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.
In August 2026 alone, 12 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Cheshire East 012D.
In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (42), other crime (17) and anti-social behaviour (7).
Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.
Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.
Figures for the whole of Cheshire East
These figures are published for the whole of Cheshire East, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Cheshire East and not Cheshire East 012D alone. See Cheshire East
Cheshire East 012D in brief
Cheshire East 012D has a deprivation score of 7.4 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.
The median price paid for a home in Cheshire East 012D was £675,000 in 2025.
Cheshire East 012D had 1,783 usual residents at the census.
In Cheshire East 012D, 35.4% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.