Compare

Bann G1

Neighbourhood

South west Causeway Coast and Glens. 576 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 15 square kilometres.

Open in map

Gigabit coverage by neighbourhood

Connected Nations (Ofcom) · January 2026

Under 60%98% or more

In Bann G1, 75.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

Population
553
Joint 3,583rd least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
75.1%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Aged 15 to 64
60.0%
Joint 12,992nd lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Aged 65 and over
10.1%
Joint 7,015th lowest of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021

Northern Ireland Multiple Deprivation Measure 2017 is published for the Super Output Areas (2001), whose boundaries differ from this neighbourhood’s, so it has no figure for Bann G1. See deprivation across Causeway Coast and Glens

How Bann G1 compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Bann G1Middle
Population286 neighbourhoods, Causeway Coast and Glens · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Causeway Coast and Glens286 areas from 141 to 1,020. The middle area is 482. Bann G1 is 553.
553joint 97th most populated
Gigabit broadband coverage286 neighbourhoods, Causeway Coast and Glens · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Causeway Coast and Glens286 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 98.5%. Bann G1 is 75.1%.
75.1%22nd lowest
Aged 15 to 64286 neighbourhoods, Causeway Coast and Glens · 2021
Aged 15 to 64: every neighbourhood in Causeway Coast and Glens286 areas from 45.8% to 86.4%. The middle area is 62.7%. Bann G1 is 60.0%.
60.0%joint 74th lowest
Aged 65 and over286 neighbourhoods, Causeway Coast and Glens · 2021
Aged 65 and over: every neighbourhood in Causeway Coast and Glens286 areas from 0.6% to 46.7%. The middle area is 18.9%. Bann G1 is 10.1%.
10.1%30th lowest

Is Bann G1 safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Bann G1 at a rate of 17.4 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 20.0 per 1,000 people across Bann G.

Across Northern Ireland as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 70.2 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 0 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Bann G1.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (5), drug offences (2) and vehicle crime (1).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Causeway Coast and Glens

These figures are published for the whole of Causeway Coast and Glens, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Causeway Coast and Glens and not Bann G1 alone. See Causeway Coast and Glens

Average house price
£218,871
Up 9.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Population estimate
141,752
Down 0.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Female life expectancy
83.2years
UK 83.0 years
ONS life expectancy · 2022 to 2024
People in radon Affected Area squares
25%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Bann G1 in brief

Bann G1 had 553 usual residents at the census.

In Bann G1, 75.1% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

60.0% of residents in Bann G1 were aged 15 to 64 at the census.

10.1% of residents in Bann G1 were aged 65 or over at the census.