Compare

Manordeilo and Salem

Ward

East Carmarthenshire. About 2,693 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 121 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 69% of people in Manordeilo and Salem live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
2,626
Joint 757th least populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
69%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
35.2%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
2.8%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Manordeilo and Salem compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Manordeilo and SalemMiddle
Population51 wards, Carmarthenshire · 2021
Population: every ward in Carmarthenshire51 areas from 1,749 to 9,107. The middle area is 2,863. Manordeilo and Salem is 2,626.
2,62619th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares51 wards, Carmarthenshire · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Carmarthenshire51 areas from 6.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 100.0%. Manordeilo and Salem is 69.0%.
69%10th fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage51 wards, Carmarthenshire · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Carmarthenshire51 areas from 8.0% to 97.4%. The middle area is 79.3%. Manordeilo and Salem is 35.2%.
35.2%10th lowest
Claimant rate51 wards, Carmarthenshire · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Carmarthenshire51 areas from 1.1% to 6.3%. The middle area is 2.7%. Manordeilo and Salem is 2.8%.
2.8%joint 22nd highest

Is Manordeilo and Salem safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Manordeilo and Salem at a rate of 26.7 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 86.7 per 1,000 people across Carmarthenshire.

Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 3 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Manordeilo and Salem.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (30), other crime (23) and criminal damage and arson (3).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Carmarthenshire

These figures are published for the whole of Carmarthenshire, not for each ward, so they describe all of Carmarthenshire and not Manordeilo and Salem alone. See Carmarthenshire

Average house price
£195,263
Up 2.7% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£37,405
138th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
5.2×
Joint 53rd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
190,037
Down 0.2% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Manordeilo and Salem in brief

Manordeilo and Salem had 2,626 usual residents at the census.

About 69% of people in Manordeilo and Salem live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Manordeilo and Salem, 35.2% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Manordeilo and Salem, 2.8% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.