Compare

Cathays South & Bute Park

Middle area

North east Cardiff. 13,923 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 0% of people in Cathays South & Bute Park live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£160,000
Joint 646th cheapest of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
12,253
217th most populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
0%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
82.0%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Cathays South & Bute Park

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Cathays South & Bute Park at a rate of 483.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 112.2 per 1,000 people across Cardiff.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Violence and sexual offences2,096
Shoplifting1,379
Other crime1,369
Anti-social behaviour724
Criminal damage and arson293
Vehicle crime283
Drug offences173
Theft from the person166
Robbery130
Burglary116

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Cathays South & Bute Park compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Cathays South & Bute ParkMiddle
Median sale price48 middle areas, Cardiff · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Cardiff48 areas from £160,000 to £557,500. The middle area is £269,000. Cathays South & Bute Park is £160,000.
£160,000cheapest
Population48 middle areas, Cardiff · 2021
Population: every middle area in Cardiff48 areas from 5,697 to 12,253. The middle area is 7,156. Cathays South & Bute Park is 12,253.
12,253most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares48 middle areas, Cardiff · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Cardiff48 areas from 0.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 78.5%. Cathays South & Bute Park is 0.0%.
0%joint fewest people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage48 middle areas, Cardiff · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Cardiff48 areas from 77.2% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.0%. Cathays South & Bute Park is 82.0%.
82.0%2nd lowest

Is Cathays South & Bute Park safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Cathays South & Bute Park at a rate of 483.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 112.2 per 1,000 people across Cardiff.

Across Wales as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.7 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 712 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Cathays South & Bute Park.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (2,096), shoplifting (1,379) and other crime (1,369).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Cardiff

These figures are published for the whole of Cardiff, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Cardiff and not Cathays South & Bute Park alone. See Cardiff

Average house price
£272,443
Up 2.1% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£36,946
121st lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
7.4×
Joint 168th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
381,516
Down 0.1% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Cathays South & Bute Park in brief

The median price paid for a home in Cathays South & Bute Park was £160,000 in 2025.

Cathays South & Bute Park had 12,253 usual residents at the census.

About 0% of people in Cathays South & Bute Park live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Cathays South & Bute Park, 82.0% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.