Compare

Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South

Middle area

South east Camden. 7,167 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 1.1 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by middle area

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 12% of people in Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Median sale price
£651,250
347th most expensive of 7,259
Worked out by Open Index
Population
5,961
Joint 2,690th least populated of 9,448
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
12%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
91.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

Recorded crime in Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South at a rate of 964.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 215.5 per 1,000 people across Camden.

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Recorded by police, 12 months to August 2026
Kind of crimeRecorded
Other crime2,026
Theft from the person1,614
Anti-social behaviour1,124
Violence and sexual offences809
Shoplifting598
Robbery217
Burglary214
Drug offences113
Vehicle crime111
Criminal damage and arson87

Source: police.uk, 12 months to August 2026

How Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South compares

Each dot is a middle area. The black line marks the middle one.

Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury SouthMiddle
Median sale price26 middle areas, Camden · 2025
Median sale price: every middle area in Camden26 areas from £545,000 to £1,406,000. The middle area is £776,375. Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South is £651,250.
£651,2508th cheapest
Population27 middle areas, Camden · 2021
Population: every middle area in Camden27 areas from 5,337 to 11,588. The middle area is 7,745. Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South is 5,961.
5,9614th least populated
People in radon Affected Area squares27 middle areas, Camden · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every middle area in Camden27 areas from 0.0% to 95.0%. The middle area is 0.0%. Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South is 12.0%.
12%3rd most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage27 middle areas, Camden · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every middle area in Camden27 areas from 83.2% to 99.6%. The middle area is 97.0%. Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South is 91.6%.
91.6%6th lowest

Is Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South at a rate of 964.6 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 215.5 per 1,000 people across Camden.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 511 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were other crime (2,026), theft from the person (1,614) and anti-social behaviour (1,124).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Camden

These figures are published for the whole of Camden, not for each middle area, so they describe all of Camden and not Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South alone. See Camden

Average house price
£798,486
Down 10.6% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£53,133
4th highest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
15.0×
4th least affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
23.7
96th most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South in brief

The median price paid for a home in Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South was £651,250 in 2025.

Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South had 5,961 usual residents at the census.

About 12% of people in Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Holborn, St Giles & Bloomsbury South, 91.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.