Compare

Bury 017C

Neighbourhood

South east Bury. 1,325 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 0.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Deprivation by neighbourhood

English Indices of Deprivation 2025

Most deprived 10%Least

In the English Indices of Deprivation 2025, Bury 017C is in decile 8.

Deprivation score
9.7
Joint 8,381st least deprived of 33,755
MHCLG · England only
Median sale price
£291,000
Joint 15,479th cheapest of 31,750
Worked out by Open Index
Population
1,272
Joint 13,908th least populated of 46,844
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
Gigabit broadband coverage
99.5%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026

How Bury 017C compares

Each dot is a neighbourhood. The black line marks the middle one.

Bury 017CMiddle
Deprivation scoreEngland only120 neighbourhoods, Bury · 2025
Deprivation score: every neighbourhood in Bury120 areas from 3.4 to 77.9. The middle area is 18.5. Bury 017C is 9.7.
9.730th least deprived
Median sale price111 neighbourhoods, Bury · 2025
Median sale price: every neighbourhood in Bury111 areas from £132,000 to £525,000. The middle area is £252,000. Bury 017C is £291,000.
£291,00039th most expensive
Population120 neighbourhoods, Bury · 2021
Population: every neighbourhood in Bury120 areas from 1,191 to 2,649. The middle area is 1,533. Bury 017C is 1,272.
1,2724th least populated
Gigabit broadband coverage120 neighbourhoods, Bury · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every neighbourhood in Bury120 areas from 53.8% to 100.0%. The middle area is 97.8%. Bury 017C is 99.5%.
99.5%joint 33rd highest

What is the population of Bury 017C?

Bury 017C had 1,272 usual residents at the census.

Bury 017C is the joint 13,908th least populated of 46,844 in the UK.

Figures for the whole of Bury

These figures are published for the whole of Bury, not for each neighbourhood, so they describe all of Bury and not Bury 017C alone. See Bury

Average house price
£243,107
Up 2.8% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£35,767
87th lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
6.8×
Joint 152nd most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Population estimate
199,271
Up 0.6% in a year
ONS population estimates · 2025
Bury 017C in brief

Bury 017C has a deprivation score of 9.7 in the English Indices of Deprivation 2025.

The median price paid for a home in Bury 017C was £291,000 in 2025.

Bury 017C had 1,272 usual residents at the census.

In Bury 017C, 99.5% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.