Compare

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse

Ward

West Burnley. About 7,213 people (mid-2024 estimate) in 2.4 square kilometres.

Open in map

Radon Affected Area by ward

Worked out by Open Index · 2022

Under 1%90% or more

About 86% of people in Rosegrove with Lowerhouse live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

Population
7,099
Joint 3,955th most populated of 8,397
ONS Census 2021 · 2021
People in radon Affected Area squares
86%
UK 44%
Worked out by Open Index
Gigabit broadband coverage
97.6%
UK 87.8%
Ofcom · Jan 2026
Claimant rate
4.0%
UK 3.9%
ONS via Nomis · Aug 2026

How Rosegrove with Lowerhouse compares

Each dot is a ward. The black line marks the middle one.

Rosegrove with LowerhouseMiddle
Population15 wards, Burnley · 2021
Population: every ward in Burnley15 areas from 5,069 to 7,889. The middle area is 6,379. Rosegrove with Lowerhouse is 7,099.
7,0992nd most populated
People in radon Affected Area squares15 wards, Burnley · 2022
People in radon Affected Area squares: every ward in Burnley15 areas from 5.0% to 100.0%. The middle area is 85.0%. Rosegrove with Lowerhouse is 86.0%.
86%7th most people in radon Affected Areas
Gigabit broadband coverage15 wards, Burnley · Jan 2026
Gigabit broadband coverage: every ward in Burnley15 areas from 87.6% to 99.8%. The middle area is 97.3%. Rosegrove with Lowerhouse is 97.6%.
97.6%7th highest
Claimant rate15 wards, Burnley · Aug 2026
Claimant rate: every ward in Burnley15 areas from 1.1% to 10.3%. The middle area is 5.2%. Rosegrove with Lowerhouse is 4.0%.
4.0%5th lowest

Is Rosegrove with Lowerhouse safe? What police records show

In the 12 months to August 2026, police recorded crimes and anti-social behaviour in Rosegrove with Lowerhouse at a rate of 116.3 per 1,000 people.

That compares with 139.0 per 1,000 people across Burnley.

Across England as a whole, the recorded crime rate was 96.3 per 1,000 people.

In August 2026 alone, 71 cases of crime and anti-social behaviour were recorded in Rosegrove with Lowerhouse.

In the 12 months to August 2026, the most common types were violence and sexual offences (322), anti-social behaviour (142) and other crime (128).

Worked out by Open Index from police.uk crime records and ONS and NISRA population estimates.

Rates are per resident, so places that many people work in or visit, such as Westminster, the City of London and other city centres, have far higher rates than their residents alone would suggest.

Figures for the whole of Burnley

These figures are published for the whole of Burnley, not for each ward, so they describe all of Burnley and not Rosegrove with Lowerhouse alone. See Burnley

Average house price
£136,703
Up 6.0% in a year
HM Land Registry · Aug 2026
Median full-time pay
£33,208
21st lowest paid of 348
ONS earnings survey · 2025
House price to pay
4.1×
Joint 10th most affordable of 348
Worked out by Open Index
Deprivation score
38.7
Joint 3rd most deprived of 296
MHCLG · England only
Rosegrove with Lowerhouse in brief

Rosegrove with Lowerhouse had 7,099 usual residents at the census.

About 86% of people in Rosegrove with Lowerhouse live in a 1 km square that the radon atlas marks as a radon Affected Area.

In Rosegrove with Lowerhouse, 97.6% of homes and businesses could get gigabit-capable broadband in January 2026.

In Rosegrove with Lowerhouse, 4.0% of residents aged 16 to 64 were claiming out-of-work benefits in August 2026.